CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 L80256

Mr. Mark Schmittling
CORTEZ Customhouse Brokerage Co.
4950 West Dickman Road
Battle Creek, Michigan 49015

RE: The tariff classification of a crankshaft for liquid pumps from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Schmittling:

In your letter dated October 25, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client David Brown Union Pump Company.

The article in question is described as a “5X3 Throw Finish Machined Crankshaft”. The crankshaft is a component used in liquid pumps to convert rotary power into the reciprocating motion necessary to drive the pump mechanism. Descriptive information and a technical drawing were submitted.

The applicable subheading for the crankshaft will be 8483.10.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other camshafts and crankshafts. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division